FW. Ninth Circuit Chistochina decision - CONFIDENTIAL ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED
[…] strate subsistence use of that species anywhere. In other
                                words, Federal Defendants contend that neither ANILCA nor
                                its implementing regulations require the FSB to limit C & T

                                   "'Alaska mischaracterizes the C & T determination as covering the
                                entire 10,000 square miles of GMU 12. The regulations provide that the
                                C & T determinations only apply to federal lands. 50 C.F.R.  100.24(a)
                                ("[R]ural Alaska residents of the listed communities, areas, and individu-
                                als have customary and traditional use of the specified species on Federal
                                public land in the specified areas ."). Thus, the relevant C & T determina-
                                tion includes only the approximately 5,900 square miles of federal lands
                                within GMU 12.




                               13448    STATE OF ALASKA V. FEDERAL SUBSISTENCE BOARD